Cinefest

SEE YOU AT CINEFEST 35!
 
Mark your calendar NOW - March 19 through 22, 2015
 


 

A GREAT BIG THANK YOU FOR MAKING CINEFEST 34 A GREAT SUCCESS!

 CLICK HERE to read Leonard Maltin's Movie Crazy article on Cinefest 34

 

Visit us on FaceBook

 


 

THE CINEFEST 34 SCHEDULE

Thursday, March 13th

9:00 am    MAIN STREET T0 BROADWAY (1953) with Mary Martin
10:45 am  SATURDAY NIGHT (1922) with Leatrice Joy, Conrad Nagel (2)
    LUNCH BREAK
1:00 pm    TAKING TRAILERS SERIALSLY Hosted by Ray Faiola
2:00 pm    CASEY AT THE BAT (1927) w/  Wallace Beery, Ford Sterling, Zasu Pitts
3:10 pm    SILENT COMEDY RARITIES PT1 From the Library of Congress (1)
4:15 pm    SWING HIGH (1930) with Helen Twelvetrees, Fred Scott
    DINNER BREAK
8:00 pm    HOUSEHOLD BLUES (1929) with Monte Collins
8:10 pm    THE JOY GIRL (1927) With Olive Borden, Neil Hamilton (4)
9:20 pm    FANCHON, THE CRICKET (1915) with Mary Pickford (5)
10:40 pm  DARKENING TRAIL (1919) with William S. Hart, Enid Markey
11:25 pm   LOVE FROM A STRANGER (1937) with Ann Harding, Basil Rathbone

Friday, March 14th

9:00 am    ALWAYS GOODBYE (1931) with Elissa Landi, Lewis Stone (3)
10:05 am  FOR THE DEFENSE (1915) with Fannie Ward, Jack Dean
11:10 am  THE BEST OF MOSTLY LOST From the Library of Congress (1)
    LUNCH BREAK
1:00 pm    UNDERCRANKING: Magic Behind the Slapstick  Hosted by Ben Model
2:15 pm    PARTNERS IN CRIME (1928) with Wallace Beery, Mary Brian (1)
3:15 pm    SILENT COMEDY RARITIES PT 2 From the Library of Congress (1)
4:25 pm    A WALTZ DREAM (1925) with Willy Fritsch (4)
    DINNER BREAK
8:00 pm    A SONG IN THE DARK 4  Hosted by Richard Barrios
9:15 pm    NEW MOON (1919) with Norma Talmadge, Pedro de Cordoba (1)
10:20 pm  SANDY (1926) with Madge Bellamy, Leslie Fenton, Harrison Ford (4)
11:40 pm  BUCK PRIVATES(1928) Lya DePutti, Malcolm McGregor, Zasu Pitts (2)
    
Saturday, March 15th

9:00 am    MAN TROUBLE (1930) with Milton Sills, Dorothy Mackaill (3)
10:30 am  EL BRENDEL HOME MOVIES Hosted by Louie Despres
10:55 am  BACHELOR’S AFFAIRS (1932) with Adolphe Menjou (3)
    LUNCH BREAK
1:00 pm    WHAT’S-HIS-NAME (1913) Dir: Cecil B. DeMille with Max Figman (2)
2:00 pm    THE SKY HAWK (1929) with Helen Chandler, John Garrick (3)
3:20 pm    ANKLES PREFERRED  (1926) with Madge Bellamy (4)
4:25 pm    THE DANCING PIRATE (1936) with Frank Morgan, Charles Collins
    DINNER BREAK
8:00 pm    HOME CURED (1926) with Johnny Arthur
8:15 pm    NOT EXACTLY GENTLEMEN (1931) with Victor McLaglen (3)
9:20 pm    THE LIVE WIRE (1925) with Johnny Hines, Edmund Breese
10:25 pm   A DANGEROUS WOMAN (1929) with Olga Baclanova, Clive Brook
11:35 pm   DANGER ON THE AIR (1938) with Nan Grey, Donald Woods

Sunday, March 16th

9:00 am    THANKS A MILLION (1935) with Dick Powell, Fred Allen, Ann Dvorak
10:30 am  THE AUCTION (2014) Hosted by Leonard Maltin and George Read
12 noon    JUSTIN HERMAN SHOW 6 (1950s Paramount Toppers)
12:35 pm  THE DEVIL HORSE (1926) with Rex (the Devil Horse), Yakima Canutt
1:30 pm    WOMEN EVERYWHERE (1930)with J. Harold Murray, Fifi D’Orsay (3)  
3:00 pm    THE CRAB (1917) with Thelma Salter, Frank Keenan  (2)
3:55 pm    FLYING LUCK (1927) with Jean Arthur, Monty Banks

Films and starting times may be subject to change

(1) Print Courtesy of the Library of Congress

(2) Print Courtesy of the George Eastman House

(3) Print Courtesy of U.C.L.A. Film Archives

(4) Print from the Museum of Modern Art, with support from the Celeste Bartos Fund for Film Preservation

(5) Print courtesy La Cinematheque Francaise, Mary Pickford Foundation

 



Visit us on FaceBook